RECIPIENTS

C.H. Robinson Foundation is pleased to announce the recipients of the:

 

 

2019 C.H. Robinson Foundation Scholarship Program
for Employees and Dependent Children Recipients

 

photo of Benjamin Armbruster Benjamin Armbruster
University of Toledo
– Civil Engineering
Son of Mark and Angela Armbruster
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Class President, National Honor Society President, Varsity Cross Country and Track and Field Captain, Choir, Worship Band, National Merit Commended Scholar

 

 

photo of Lisdania Casais Lisdania Casais
Keiser University
– Accounting
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Volunteer for the tax preparation office

 

 

 

photo of Heather Grow Heather Grow
McGill University
– Education
Daughter of Susan Rasmussen and Glenn Grow
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Co-director of High School Theater Production, High School Field Hockey Coach

 

 

 

 

photo of Benjamin Kiehn Benjamin Kiehn
Montana State University
– Mechanical Engineering
Son of Jim and Sherri Kiehn
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Seal of bi-literacy in Spanish, 1st place in state FBLA Agribusiness

 

 

 

photo of Hope Loosbrock Hope Loosbrock
College of St. Benedict
– Pre-Occupational Therapy
Daughter of Kelly and Holly Loosbrock
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Dance Team, Friends Club, working with kids in Occupational Therapy field, wake-boarding

 

 

 

photo of Elizabeth McCormick Elizabeth McCormick
University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
– Finance/Health Services
Daughter of Chad and Sara McCormick
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Be the Match UMN- Treasurer, Volunteer tax preparer, Mosaic Choir, Volunteer at UMN Med Center and Ronald McDonald House

 

 

 

photo of Madison Runion Madison Runion
Mercer University
– Biochemistry
Daughter of Matthew and Cindy Runion
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
President of Beta Club, President of National English Honor Society, Varsity Boys Soccer Manager, Two time FIRST Robotics State Champion, Spartan Sisters Mentor, FCA, President's List

 

 

 

photo of Adam Schriever Adam Schriever
University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
– Biochemistry
Son of Terry and Sue Schriever
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
NHS, Youth Group Leader, Intramural Basketball, Board Scholar, High Honor Roll

 

 

 

photo of Riley Schwartzhoff Riley Schwartzhoff
University of Kansas
– Aerospace Engineering
Son of Drew and Sara Schwartzhoff
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
River City Rhythm Indoor Drum-line, Section Leader for Marching Band Drum-line, Captain of Tennis Team

 

 

photo of Noah Wasicki Noah Wasicki
University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign
– Mechanical Engineering
Son of Jim and Heather Wasicki
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Augustian Youth Ministry, Habitat for Humanity, Computer Club, Science Club, NHS,
Illinois State Scholar

 

 

Top of page.

 

 

2019 C.H. Robinson Foundation Scholarship Program
for Truckload Contract Carrier Employees and Dependent Children Recipients

 

photo of Heather Corbin Heather Corbin
Lipscomb University
– Nursing
Daughter of Robert and Kristene Corbin
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Presidential Ambassador Council Member, Phi Sigma, Student Group Member Ethos Church, Provost Scholar, Dean's List

 

 

 

photo of James Dry
James Dry
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
– Mathematics
Son of Joe and Shelly Dry
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Basketball, Tennis, NHS, Valedictorian, Science Club President, Spanish Club, Key Club

 

 

photo of Mariah Garzee Mariah Garzee
Monmouth College
– Elementary Education
Daughter of Melissa Garzee and Jason Garzee
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Alpha Xi Delta, Concert Band, Stockdale Fellows Leadership Program, White and Crimson Leadership Society, Alpha Lambda Delta

 

 

 

photo of Richard Jackman Richard Jackman
Brigham Young University- Idaho
– Business Management
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Board Member and Little League Manager, Avid Golfer, Eagle Scouts

 

 

 

photo of Brooke Mcardle Brooke McArdle
Marquette University
– Secondary Education
Daughter of Joyce and Peter McArdle
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Phi Alpha Theta, History Honor Society, Global Brigade to Ghana Africa, Alpha Sigma Nu, National Jesuit Honor Society, Orchestra, Dean's List

 

 

photo of Manav Mehta Manav Mehta
Northeastern University
– Biochemistry
Son of Geeta Mehta and Rajesh Mehta
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
KAY Treasurer, Active Researcher at KUMC, Kansas Scholar

 

 

 

photo of Sydnee Stroeing Sydnee Stroeing
University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
– Political Science
Daughter of Jeremy and Donna Stroeing
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Varsity Volleyball, Theatre Crew, Yearbook Editor, Class President, NHS President, Valedictorian

 

 

 

photo of Lacy Walker Lacy Walker
Manchester University
– Psychology
Daughter of Rhonda Bennett
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Treasurer for Art Club, Manchester University Cheerleader, Presenter of research at a
national conference

 

 

 

photo of Daniel Walsh Daniel Walsh
Iowa State University
– Pre-Veterinary Biology
Son of Dan and Lisa Walsh
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
Phi Theta Kappa, Cum Laude, Member of Blackhawk East Livestock Judging Team, Member of NACTA Champion Quiz Bowl Team

 

 

 

photo of Elinor Werner Elinor Werner
Concordia University Wisconsin
– Occupational Therapy
Daughter of Donald and Nicole Werner
Activities, interests, honors and awards:
AP Scholar, Varsity Basketball, Class Treasurer, NHS Member, Best Buddies Member